Below is a list of known high school girls' basketball coaching changes for the 2024-25 season. For additions or corrections to this list, please email Norbert Durst.
----SCHOOL---- | FORMER COACH | NEW COACH | CONFERENCE |
---|---|---|---|
Athens | Kyncaide Keefe | Marawood North | |
Badger | Steve Deering | Southern Lakes | |
Barneveld | Bill Freidig | Jim Myers | Six Rivers East |
Barron | Brittni Hover | Kim Weber | Heart O'North |
Beaver Dam | Brayden Wendt (interim) | TJ Julka | Badger Large |
Big Foot | Nicole Berning | Jon Stankevitz | Rock Valley Rock |
Black Hawk | Steve Herbst | Kaylee Meyers | Six Rivers East |
Brookfield Central | Sean Augustyn | Jack Hervert | Greater Metro |
Cadott | Dave Hazuga | Cloverbelt West | |
Campbellsport | Kelly Holland | Flyway | |
Catholic Memorial | Jack Hervert | Bob Wellenstein | Classic Eight |
Cedar Grove-Belguim | Mike Bikman | Abi Lucas | Big East South |
Cedarburg | Dave Ross | Lauren Downs / Pat Moore (interim HC for 24-25) | North Shore |
Clayton | Melissa Lewis | Kevin Fall | Lakeland East |
Clear Lake | Chad Eggert | Melissa Lewis | Lakeland West |
Clintonville | Nick Yaeger | North Eastern | |
Cudahy | Velvet Moore-Owen | Woodland East | |
Cumberland | Kim Weber | ||
D.C. Everest | Koleman Schilling | Lauren Bullis | Wisconsin Valley |
Darlington | Brad Solberg | Mike Flanagan | SWAL |
Elcho | Dave Graves | Emma Reynolds | Northern Lakes |
Eleva-Strum | J.B. Grangaard | Dave Hazuga | Dairyland Large |
Ellsworth | Jason Janke | Middle Border | |
Evansville | Tony Wiemiller | Rock Valley Rock | |
Fond du Lac | Jake Jalling | Tyler Williams | FVA |
Franklin | Ron Hibben | Laura Barczak | Southeast |
Grantsburg | Troy Olson | Trevor Thompson | Lakeland West |
Greendale | Trisha Patton | Woodland West | |
Hilbert | Jamie Wiese | Big East North | |
Hillsboro | Scott Egan | Scenic Bluffs | |
Hurley | Jay Aijala | Corey Chilson | Northern Lights |
Janesville Parker | Ryan Tyrrell | Big Eight | |
Jefferson | Dena Smith | Rock Valley Valley | |
Johnson Creek | Jake Wedig | Chris Schick | Trailways South |
Kaukauna | Joe Russom / Autumn Freeborn (interim) | Robert Hendrickson | FVA |
Kewaskum | Jacob Steger | East Central | |
Ladysmith | Joel Clark | Heart O'North | |
Lake Holcombe | Christopher Clark | Lakeland East | |
Marshfield | Taylor Varsho | Heidi Michaelis | Wisconsin Valley |
Martin Luther | Corey Scheel | Dave Mentkowski | Metro Classic |
Mayville | John Schultz | David Beebe | Flyway |
Menomonie | Storm Harmon | Tyra Swanson (Boetcher) | Big Rivers |
Monona Grove | Brie Murphy | Jalen Walker | Badger Large |
Mosinee | Scott McKellips | Josh Hau | Great Northern |
Necedah | Matt Hunkins / Nick Murphy (interim) | Scenic Bluffs | |
New Berlin West | Collin Thompson | Marcus Greben | Woodland West |
New Richmond | Riley Walz | Justin Ritzer | Big Rivers |
Northland Pines | Jim Beyer | Jaclyn Halsey | Great Northern |
Northwood | Jason Schultz | Lakeland West | |
Peshtigo | Jeff Sunstrom / Pete Villas (interim) | Courtney Yanko | Packerland |
Portage | Jessica Howe | Addison Hemming | Badger Small |
Port Edwards | Marissa Ziegler | CWC South | |
Port Washington | Jakob Wahl | Dave Ross | North Shore |
Random Lake | Trina Van Horn | Aaron Rathke | Big East South |
Richland Center | Alec Adsit | Jeremy Kooi | SWC |
Riverdale | Lucas Phelps | Larry Swiggum | SWAL |
Rosholt | Scott Pettersen | CWC South | |
Seneca | Brianna Brockway | Ridge & Valley | |
Seymour | Ryan Goltz | Hailey Oskey | Bay |
Southern Door | Andy Bruess | Packerland | |
Sun Prairie East | John Olson | Crystal Brandl | Big Eight |
Sussex Hamilton | Craig Machut / Aaron Akers (interim) | Mark Busalacchi | Greater Metro |
St. Anthony | Erik Brooks | Lake City | |
St. Augustine Prep | Char Turner | Zarkis Jordan | Lake City |
Three Lakes | Tony Pharo / Rich Javenkoski (interim) | Rich Javenkowski | Northern Lakes |
Tri-County | Cole Walters | CWC South | |
Waterloo | Gabe Haberkorn | Capitol South | |
Watertown | Matt Stollberg | Jake Wedig | Badger Large |
Waukesha North/South | Jeff Willms | Classic Eight | |
Waukesha West | Mark Busalacchi | Paul Darling | Classic Eight |
Waupaca | Adam Chaplin | North Eastern | |
West Salem | Matt Quick / Mike Malott (interim) | Coulee | |
Williams Bay | Clayton Morrison | Trailways South | |
Winneconne | Andrea Flease | Troy Buelow | East Central |
Over the last 11 years, there has been an average of 95 girls' basketball coaching changes per season which is over 20 percent of the programs in the state.
For the latest and most up to date girls' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Norbert on Twitter @NorbertDurst. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Norbert.
Tag(s): News Archive GBB News Norbert Durst